Visa Information

You will need a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study at the University of Lincoln International Study Centre. Check on the UK government website for more information on visas.

How Do I Apply for a UK Student Visa?

Student visa applications work on a points-based system; if you score 40 points you will be granted a visa. To apply for your visa, you must first:

  • Apply for your chosen course at the University of Lincoln International Study Centre.
  • Receive an offer of a place on the course. This is worth 30 points.
  • Send your paperwork to be checked by Admissions team or your Student Enrolment Adviser.
  • Pay your CAS fee and deposit.
  • Receive a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). This is worth an extra 10 points.
  • Apply for your visa. You need to show that you have enough money to pay for your studies, accommodation and other expenses while in the UK.
  • You may also be required to attend a credibility interview.
  • You will be contacted by UK Visas and Immigration to tell you whether or not your visa application has been successful.

When Should I Apply for a Student Visa? 

You can apply for a visa up to three months before the start date of your course at the International Study Centre. Apply early to make sure there is enough time for your application to be processed.

How long can I stay in the UK with a student visa?

In addition to the period of leave given to you to carry out your course of study, leave to remain will also be granted depending on your length of course. See section 5.66 in Tier 4 Sponsor Guidance document to find out more.

Can I work during my pathway programme?

If you are a Tier 4 student, you are entitled to work during your pathway programme at the International Study Centre providing that your visa is granted on or after 1 August 2019.

The main purpose of the Tier 4 visa route is for students to come to the UK to study. Where a student is permitted to work, the intention is that this should be an opportunity to gain work experience in their field of study. In most cases we expect this to be taking a part-time role for an established business/organisation (for example, a customer service role at a retailer) or as part of a work placement provided it is an integral and assessed part of your course.

A Tier 4 visa allows you to work for a maximum of 10 hours per week during term-time for an undergraduate level study or 20 hours per week during term-time for a postgraduate level study. This is the maximum hours in any one week, including paid or unpaid work and for one or more organisation. This cannot be averaged over a longer period. A 'week' is defined by the Home Office as a period of 7 days beginning with a Monday.

If allowed to work, students cannot:

  • be employed as a doctor in training (except on a recognised foundation programme)
  • be employed as a professional sportsperson (including a sports coach)
  • be employed as an entertainer
  • be self-employed (except where the student is awaiting a decision on an application they have made for leave to remain as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  • engage in business activity
  • fill a full-time, permanent vacancy (except on a recognised foundation programme or as a Student Union Sabbatical Officer).

If you stop studying before completing your course, you will no longer be entitled to work and will be in breach of your conditions of leave if found working.

Visa Credibility Interviews

What is a Credibility Interview?

A credibility interview is carried out by an Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) to establish that you are a genuine student. If they believe you may be planning to use a student visa for holiday or work, they will refuse your visa application. The interview is nothing to worry about; you just need to show that you have done your research and are coming to the UK for the right reasons.

Will I Have a Credibility Interview?

Not everyone will be asked to have a credibility interview. It depends on which country you are applying from.

Where Will my Credibility Interview Take Place?

You will normally be interviewed via a secure video system, by a UKVI member of staff who is in a visa application centre in the UK.

How Should I Prepare for my Credibility Interview?

Make sure you have researched the University of Lincoln, and your chosen course, thoroughly.

What Questions Will I be Asked in a Credibility Interview?

Below are some examples of questions you may be asked. Think carefully before answering, be honest, and avoid yes and no answers as much as possible.

What is the main reason you want to travel to the UK?

The purpose of a Tier 4 visa is to study in the UK – not to work. You will need to be clear that your main focus will be your course and that, if you do work, it will be to compliment your degree in the correct amount of working right hours. 

Why Did You Choose the University of Lincoln?

The interviewer will want to see that you have researched the University and its local area, and that you have clear reasons for choosing it.

Why Did You Choose Your course?

You need to show that you are genuinely interested in your chosen subject.

How do Your Studies Fit Into Your Career plans?

The interviewer will want to establish that you are going to university for the right reason. Explain how you hope the skills and knowledge you gain there will help you in the future.

What if my Visa is Refused? 

If you do not meet the criteria set out in UKVI’s immigration rules, your application will be refused. If you receive a visa refusal, you have 28 days to submit an Administrative Review to the UKVI and challenge the decision made by the ECO.